Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4911 — Tampering with public records or information
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 49 FALSIFICATION AND INTIMIDATION·Subch. PERJURY AND FALSIFICATION
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he:
(1)knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required by law to be kept by others for information of the government;
(2)makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and with intent that it be taken as a genuine part of information or records referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(3)intentionally and unlawfully destroys, conceals, removes or otherwise impairs the verity or availability of any such record, document or thing.
(b)Grading.--An offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree unless the intent of the actor is to defraud or inj