Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4914 — False identification to law enforcement authorities
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 49 FALSIFICATION AND INTIMIDATION·Subch. PERJURY AND FALSIFICATION
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he furnishes law enforcement authorities with false information about his identity after being informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of law.
(b)Grading.--An offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the third degree.