Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4910 — Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence
Pennsylvania § 4910
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 49FALSIFICATION AND INTIMIDATION
Subch.PERJURY AND FALSIFICATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4910 (2026).
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he:
(1)alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation; or
(2)makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false and with intent to mislead a public servant who is or may be engaged in such proceeding or investigation.