Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4910 — Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 49 FALSIFICATION AND INTIMIDATION·Subch. PERJURY AND FALSIFICATION
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he:
(1)alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation; or
(2)makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false and with intent to mislead a public servant who is or may be engaged in such proceeding or investigation.