Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4903 — False swearing
Pennsylvania § 4903
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 49FALSIFICATION AND INTIMIDATION
Subch.PERJURY AND FALSIFICATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4903 (2026).
(a)False swearing in official matters.--A person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe the statement to be true is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if:
(1)the falsification occurs in an official proceeding; or
(2)the falsification is intended to mislead a public servant in performing his official function.
(b)Other false swearing.--A person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe the statement to be true, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree, if the statement is one which is required by law to be sworn or affirmed before a no