Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6152 — Subpoena of records
Pennsylvania § 6152
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 61RULES OF EVIDENCE
Subch.MEDICAL RECORDS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6152 (2026).
(a)Election.--
(1)When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon any health care provider or an employee of any health care facility licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth, requiring the production of any medical charts or records at any action or proceeding, it shall be deemed a sufficient response to the subpoena if the health care provider or health care facility notifies the attorney for the party causing service of the subpoena, within three days of receipt of the subpoena, of the health care provider's or facility's election to proceed under this subchapter. However, when medical charts or records are requested by a district attorney or by an independent or executive agency of the Commonwealth, notice pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a sufficient response to the subp