Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6104 — Effect of official records generally
Pennsylvania § 6104
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 61RULES OF EVIDENCE
Subch.DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6104 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A copy of a record of governmental action or inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103 (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted.
(b)Existence of facts.--A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.