Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6142 — Pleas in vehicle matters
Pennsylvania § 6142
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 61RULES OF EVIDENCE
Subch.MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6142 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a payment of the fine and costs prescribed after any such plea, in any summary proceeding made by any person charged with a violation of Title 75 (relating to vehicles) shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil matter arising out of the same violation or under the same facts or circumstances.
(b)Exception.--The provisions of subsection (a) shall not be applicable to administrative or judicial proceedings involving the suspension of a motor vehicle or tractor operating privilege, learner's permit, or right to apply for a motor vehicle or tractor operating privilege, or the suspension of a certificate of appointment as an official inspection station, or the suspension of a motor vehicle, tractor, or trailer registration.