Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6107 — Judicial notice of certain local government ordinances
Pennsylvania § 6107
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 61RULES OF EVIDENCE
Subch.DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6107 (2026).
(a)General rule.--The ordinances of municipal corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially noticed.
(b)Manner of proving ordinances.--The tribunal may inform itself of such ordinances in such manner as it may deem proper and the tribunal may call upon counsel to aid it in obtaining such information.
(c)Construction of ordinances.--The construction of such ordinances shall be made by the court and not by the jury and shall be reviewable.