Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6141 — Effect of certain settlements
Pennsylvania § 6141
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 61RULES OF EVIDENCE
Subch.MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6141 (2026).
(a)Personal injuries.--Settlement with or any payment made to an injured person or to others on behalf of such injured person with the permission of such injured person or to anyone entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person shall not constitute an admission of liability by the person making the payment or on whose behalf the payment was made, unless the parties to such settlement or payment agree to the contrary.
(b)Damages to property.--Settlement with or any payment made to a person or on his behalf to others for damages to or destruction of property shall not constitute an admission of liability by the person making the payment or on whose behalf the payment was made, unless the parties to such settlement or payment agree to the contrary.
(c)Admissibi