Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4958 — Intimidation, retaliation or obstruction in child abuse cases
Pennsylvania § 4958
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 49FALSIFICATION AND INTIMIDATION
Subch.VICTIM AND WITNESS INTIMIDATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4958 (2026).
(a)Intimidation.--A person commits an offense if:
(1)The person has knowledge or intends that the person's conduct under paragraph (2) will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the making of a child abuse report or the conducting of an investigation into suspected child abuse under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to child protective services) or prosecuting a child abuse case.
(2)The person intimidates or attempts to intimidate any reporter, victim or witness to engage in any of the following actions:
(i)Refrain from making a report of suspected child abuse or not cause a report of suspected child abuse to be made.
(ii)Refrain from providing or withholding information, documentation, testimony or evidence to any person regarding a child abuse investigation or proceeding