Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 313 — Entrapment
Pennsylvania § 313
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 313 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A public law enforcement official or a person acting in cooperation with such an official perpetrates an entrapment if for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of an offense, he induces or encourages another person to engage in conduct constituting such offense by either:
(1)making knowingly false representations designed to induce the belief that such conduct is not prohibited; or
(2)employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such an offense will be committed by persons other than those who are ready to commit it.
(b)Burden of proof.--Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person prosecuted for an offense shall be acquitted if he proves by a preponderance of evidence that his conduct occurred