Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 311 — Consent
Pennsylvania § 311
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART I
Ch. 3CULPABILITY
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 311 (2026).
(a)General rule.--The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense if such consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.
(b)Consent to bodily injury.--When conduct is charged to constitute an offense because it causes or threatens bodily injury, consent to such conduct or to the infliction of such injury is a defense if:
(1)the conduct and the injury are reasonably foreseeable hazards of joint participation in a lawful athletic contest or competitive sport; or
(2)the consent establishes a justification for the conduct under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification).
(c)Ineffective consent.--