Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3106 — Testimony of complainants
Pennsylvania § 3106
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 31SEXUAL OFFENSES
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3106 (2026).
The credibility of a complainant of an offense under this chapter shall be determined by the same standard as is the credibility of a complainant of any other crime. The testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter. No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the complainant's testimony in any other way than that in which all complainants' testimony is viewed.