Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3105 — Prompt complaint
Pennsylvania § 3105
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 31SEXUAL OFFENSES
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3105 (2026).
Prompt reporting to public authority is not required in a prosecution under this chapter: Provided, however, That nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a defendant from introducing evidence of the complainant's failure to promptly report the crime if such evidence would be admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.