Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1540 — Surrender of license
Pennsylvania·Title 75 VEHICLES·Part PART II·Ch. 15 LICENSING OF DRIVERS·Subch. COMPREHENSIVE SYSTEM FOR DRIVER
(a)Conviction of offense.--Upon a conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction for an offense which calls for mandatory suspension of an individual's operating privilege, the court or the district attorney shall inform the defendant that the suspension shall be effective within 60 days. This section shall create a rebuttable presumption of the defendant's knowledge of the suspension for the purposes of section 1543 (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked).
(b)Suspension, revocation or disqualification of operating privilege.--
(1)Upon the suspension or revocation of the operating privilege or the disqualification of the commercial operating privilege of any person by the department, the department shall forthwith notify the person in writing at the ad