New York Statutes
§ 1201 — Stopping, standing, or parking outside of business or residence districts
New York § 1201
Law VATVehicle & Traffic
Title 7Rules of the Road
Art. 32Stopping, Standing, and Parking
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic § 1201 (2026).
§ 1201. Stopping, standing, or parking outside of business or\nresidence districts.
(a)Upon any highway outside of a business or\nresidence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any\nvehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled\npart of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park, or so leave\nsuch vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event an\nunobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be\nleft for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such\nstopped vehicles shall be available from a distance of two hundred feet\nin each direction upon such highway.\n (b) This section shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is\ndisabled while on the paved or main-traveled portion of a