New York Statutes
§ 1200 — Basic rules
New York·Law VAT Vehicle & Traffic·Title 7 Rules of the Road·Art. 32 Stopping, Standing, and Parking
(a)When stopping is prohibited by this article,\nor by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation, no person shall\nstop, stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when\nnecessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the\ndirections of a police officer or traffic-control sign or signal.\n (b) When standing is prohibted by this article, or by local law,\nordinance, order, rule or regulation, no person shall stand or park a\nvehicle, whether occupied or not, but may stop temporarily for the\npurpose of and while actually engaged in receiving or discharging\npassengers.\n (c) When parking is prohibited by this article, or by local law,\nordinance, order, rule or regulation, no person shall park a vehicle,\nwhether occupied o