§ 1194 — Arrest and testing
§ 1194. Arrest and testing. 1. Arrest and field testing.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 1194. Arrest and testing. 1. Arrest and field testing. (a) Arrest.\nNotwithstanding the provisions of section 140.10 of the criminal\nprocedure law, a police officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person,\nin case of a violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article, if such violation is coupled with an\naccident or collision in which such person is involved, which in fact\nhas been committed, though not in the police officer's presence, when\nthe officer has reasonable cause to believe that the violation was\ncommitted by such person.\n (b) Field testing. Every person operating a motor vehicle which has\nbeen involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of\nthe provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a police\nofficer, submit to a breath test to be administered by the police\nofficer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol,\nthe police officer may request such operator to submit to a chemical\ntest in the manner set forth in subdivision two of this section.\n 2. Chemical tests. (a) When authorized. Any person who operates a\nmotor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a\nchemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine, or\nsaliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content\nof the blood provided that such test is administered by or at the\ndirection of a police officer with respect to a chemical test of breath,\nurine or saliva or, with respect to a chemical test of blood, at the\ndirection of a police officer:\n (1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been\noperating in violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article and within two hours after such person has\nbeen placed under arrest for any such violation; or having reasonable\ngrounds to believe such person to have been operating in violation of\nsection eleven hundred ninety-two-a of this article and within two hours\nafter the stop of such person for any such violation,\n (2) within two hours after a breath test, as provided in paragraph (b)\nof subdivision one of this section, indicates that alcohol has been\nconsumed by such person and in accordance with the rules and regulations\nestablished by the police force of which the officer is a member;\n (3) for the purposes of this paragraph, "reasonable grounds" to\nbelieve that a person has been operating a motor vehicle after having\nconsumed alcohol in violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two-a of\nthis article shall be determined by viewing the totality of\ncircumstances surrounding the incident which, when taken together,\nindicate that the operator was driving in violation of such subdivision.\nSuch circumstances may include any visible or behavioral indication of\nalcohol consumption by the operator, the existence of an open container\ncontaining or having contained an alcoholic beverage in or around the\nvehicle driven by the operator, or any
* * *
to such chemical test\nor any portion thereof, unless a court order has been granted pursuant\nto subdivision three of this section, the test shall not be given and a\nwritten report of such refusal shall be immediately made by the police\nofficer before whom such refusal was made. Such report may be verified\nby having the report sworn to, or by affixing to such report a form\nnotice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A\nmisdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law and such form\nnotice together with the subscription of the deponent shall constitute a\nverification of the report.\n (2) The report of the police officer shall set forth reasonable\ngrounds to believe such arrested person or such detained person under\nthe age of twenty-one had been driving in violation of any subdivision\nof section eleven hundred ninety-two or eleven hundred ninety-two-a of\nthis article, that said person had refused to submit to such chemical\ntest, and that no chemical test was administered pursuant to the\nrequirements of subdivision three of this section. The report shall be\npresented to the court upon arraignment of an arrested person, provided,\nhowever, in the case of a person under the age of twenty-one, for whom a\ntest was authorized pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph two or\nthree of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and who has not been placed\nunder arrest for a violation of any of the provisions of section eleven\nhundred ninety-two of this article, such report shall be forwarded to\nthe commissioner within forty-eight hours in a manner to be prescribed\nby the commissioner, and all subsequent proceedings with regard to\nrefusal to submit to such chemical test by such person shall be as set\nforth in subdivision three of section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of\nthis article.\n (3) For persons placed under arrest for a violation of any subdivision\nof section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the license or\npermit to drive and any non-resident operating privilege shall, upon the\nbasis of such written report, be temporarily suspended by the court\nwithout notice pending the determination of a hearing as provided in\nparagraph (c) of this subdivision. Copies of such report must be\ntransmitted by the court to the commissioner and such transmittal may\nnot be waived even with the consent of all the parties. Such report\nshall be forwarded to the commissioner within forty-eight hours of such\narraignment.\n (4) The court or the police officer, in the case of a person under the\nage of twenty-one alleged to be driving after having consumed alcohol,\nshall provide such person with a scheduled hearing date, a waiver form,\nand such other information as may be required by the commissioner. If
* * *