New York Statutes
§ 110 — Crosswalk
(a)That part of a roadway at an intersection\nincluded within the connections of the lateral lines of the sidewalks on\nopposite sides of the highway between the curbs or, in the absence of\ncurbs, between the edges of the traversable roadway.\n (b) Any portion of a roadway at an intersection or elsewhere\ndistinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings\non the surface.\n