§ 1193 — Sanctions
§ 1193. Sanctions. 1. Criminal penalties.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 1193. Sanctions. 1. Criminal penalties. (a) Driving while ability\nimpaired. A violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article shall be a traffic infraction and shall be\npunishable by a fine of not less than three hun
* * *
such fine and imprisonment.\n (b) Driving while intoxicated or while ability impaired by drugs or\nwhile ability impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol\nand any drug or drugs; aggravated driving while intoxicated; misdemeanor\noffenses. (i) A violation of subdivision two, three, four or four-a of\nsection eleven hundred ninety-two of this article shall be a misdemeanor\nand shall be punishable by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars\nnor more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a penitentiary\nor county jail for not more than one year, or by both such fine and\nimprisonment. A violation of paragraph (a) of subdivision two-a of\nsection eleven hundred ninety-two of this article shall be a misdemeanor\nand shall be punishable by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars\nnor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a\npenitentiary or county jail for not more than one year, or by both such\nfine and imprisonment.\n (ii) In addition to the imposition of any fine or period of\nimprisonment set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also sentence\nsuch person convicted of, or adjudicated a youthful offender for, a\nviolation of subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article to a term of probation or conditional\ndischarge, as a condition of which it shall order such person to install\nand maintain, in accordance with the provisions of section eleven\nhundred ninety-eight of this article, an ignition interlock device in\nany motor vehicle owned or operated by such person during the term of\nsuch probation or conditional discharge imposed for such violation of\nsection eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and in no event for a\nperiod of less than twelve months; provided, however, that such period\nof interlock restriction shall terminate upon submission of proof that\nsuch person installed and maintained an ignition interlock device for at\nleast six months, unless the court ordered such person to install and\nmaintain an ignition interlock device for a longer period as authorized\nby this subparagraph and specified in such order. The period of\ninterlock restriction shall commence from the earlier of the date of\nsentencing, or the date that an ignition interlock device was installed\nin advance of sentencing. Provided, however, the court may not authorize\nthe operation of a motor vehicle by any person whose license or\nprivilege to operate a motor vehicle has been revoked pursuant to the\nprovisions of this section.\n (c) Felony offenses. (i) A person who operates a vehicle (A) in\nviolation of subdivision two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section\neleven hundred ninety-two of this article after having been convicted of\na violation
* * *
be a\nmisdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars\nnor more than fifteen hundred dollars or by a period of imprisonment as\nprovided in the penal law, or by both such fine and imprisonment.\n (2) A violation of subdivision five of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article shall be a traffic infraction punishable as\nprovided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision. Except as provided in\nsubparagraph three or five of this paragraph, a violation of subdivision\none, two, three, four, four-a or six of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article wherein the violator is operating a\ncommercial motor vehicle, or any motor vehicle registered or\nregisterable under schedule F of subdivision seven of section four\nhundred one of this chapter shall be a misdemeanor. A violation of\nsubdivision one, two, three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article shall be punishable by a fine of not less\nthan five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or by a\nperiod of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or by both such\nfine and imprisonment. A violation of subdivision six of section eleven\nhundred ninety-two of this article shall be punishable by a fine of not\nless than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or\nby a period of imprisonment not to exceed one hundred eighty days, or by\nboth such fine and imprisonment. A person who operates any such vehicle\nin violation of such subdivision six after having been convicted of a\nviolation of subdivision one, two, two-a, three, four, four-a or six of\nsection eleven hundred ninety-two of this article within the preceding\nfive years shall be punishable by a fine of not less than five hundred\ndollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or by a period of\nimprisonment as provided in the penal law, or by both such fine and\nimprisonment. A violation of subdivision two-a of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article wherein the violator is operating a\ncommercial motor vehicle, or any motor vehicle registered or\nregisterable under schedule F of subdivision seven of section four\nhundred one of this chapter shall be a class E felony punishable by a\nfine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand\ndollars or by a period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or\nby both such fine and imprisonment.\n (3) A violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred\nninety-two of this article wherein the violator is operating a motor\nvehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than eighteen\nthousand pounds which contains flammable gas, radioactive materials or\nexplosives shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than\nfive hundred dollars nor more
* * *