New York Statutes
§ 1173 — Emerging from alley, driveway, private road or building
New York § 1173
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic § 1173 (2026).
§ 1173. Emerging from alley, driveway, private road or building. The\ndriver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, driveway, private road or\nbuilding shall stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a\nsidewalk extending across any alleyway, building entrance, road or\ndriveway, or in the event there is no sidewalk, shall stop at the point\nnearest the roadway to be entered where the driver has a view of\napproaching traffic thereon.\n