New York Statutes
§ 211 — Joinder of causes of action in complaint; effect on jurisdiction
New York § 211
Law UDCUniform District Court Act
Art. 2Jurisdiction
N.Y. Uniform District Court Act § 211 (2026).
§ 211. Joinder of causes of action in complaint; effect on jurisdiction.\n Where several causes of action are asserted in the complaint, and each\nof them would be within the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon\nseparately, the court shall have jurisdiction of the action. In such\ncase judgment may be rendered by the court in excess of $15,000 if such\nexcess result solely because of such joinder. Nothing herein shall be\nconstrued to prevent the court from granting judgment in an unlimited\namount on a counterclaim.\n