New York Statutes
§ 3-410 — Definition and Operation of Acceptance
New York § 3-410
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 3-410 (2026).
Section 3--410. Definition and Operation of Acceptance.\n (1) Acceptance is the drawee's signed engagement to honor the draft as\npresented. It must be written on the draft, and may consist of his\nsignature alone. It becomes operative when completed by delivery or\nnotification.\n (2) A draft may be accepted although it has not been signed by the\ndrawer or is otherwise incomplete or is overdue or has been dishonored.\n (3) Where the draft is payable at a fixed period after sight and the\nacceptor fails to date his acceptance the holder may complete it by\nsupplying a date in good faith.\n