New York Statutes
§ 3-406 — Negligence Contributing to Alteration or Unauthorized Signature
New York § 3-406
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 4Liability of Parties
Art. 3Commercial Paper
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 3-406 (2026).
Section 3--406. Negligence Contributing to Alteration or Unauthorized\n Signature.\n Any person who by his negligence substantially contributes to a\nmaterial alteration of the instrument or to the making of an\nunauthorized signature is precluded from asserting the alteration or\nlack of authority against a holder in due course or against a drawee or\nother payor who pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with\nthe reasonable commercial standards of the drawee's or payor's business.\n