New York Statutes
§ 3-401 — Signature
New York § 3-401
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 3-401 (2026).
Section 3--401. Signature.\n (1) No person is liable on an instrument unless his signature appears\nthereon.\n (2) A signature is made by use of any name, including any trade or\nassumed name, upon an instrument, or by any word or mark used in lieu of\na written signature.\n