New York Statutes
§ 303 — Requisites of acknowledgments
§ 303. Requisites of acknowledgments. An acknowledgment must not be\ntaken by any officer unless he knows or has satisfactory evidence, that\nthe person making it is the person described in and who executed such\ninstrument.\n