New York Statutes
§ 9 — Recusal; reason
New York § 9
Law JUDJudiciary
Art. 2General Provisions Relating to Courts and Judges
N.Y. Judiciary § 9 (2026).
§ 9. Recusal; reason. Any judge who recuses himself or herself from\nsitting in or taking any part in the decision of an action, claim,\nmatter, motion or proceeding shall provide the reason for such recusal\nin writing or on the record; provided, however, that no judge shall be\nrequired to provide a reason for such recusal when the reason may result\nin embarrassment, or is of a personal nature, affecting the judge or a\nperson related to the judge within the sixth degree by consanguinity or\naffinity.\n