§ 349-C — Design, construction, and payment of costs
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 349-c. Design, construction, and payment of costs. 1.\nNotwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law, the\ncommissioner of transportation is authorized and empowered to prepare\ndesigns, plans, specifications and estimates for the construc
* * *
the city in the manner\nprovided by the city charter and administrative code. The appropriate\ncity department or agency may prepare designs, plans, specifications and\nestimates of cost at the cost and expense of the city for any part of\nsuch system which such city elects to construct at its own expense.\n 3.3. Any property which is deemed by the commissioner of\ntransportation to be necessary to carry out the provisions of this\narticle shall be acquired and may be disposed of by him pursuant to\napplicable provisions of the eminent domain procedure law and section\nthirty of this chapter, except that the function of the county\nlegislative body as to approval of controlled access shall be exercised\nby the governing body of the city. Nothing in this section shall,\nhowever, preclude the city from acquiring, subject to the city charter\nand administrative code, all or any part of the property needed for the\nsystem in the event that sufficient state funds are not available and it\nis deemed desirable by the city to acquire title promptly to expedite\ncompletion of all or parts of the system, but no liability shall be\ncreated thereby or deemed to have been assumed by the state in such\nevent.\n 3.4. The state shall proceed with the construction of a section or\nsections of said system after designs, plans, specifications and\nestimates of cost thereof have been completed and approved by the city\nand the commissioner of transportation, and the necessary property has\nbeen acquired. The city may, however, elect to construct such section or\nsections at its own expense in the manner provided by the city charter\nor otherwise. Upon the completion by the state of a section or sections\nof parkways constructed by the state in the city of New York, the\ncommissioner of transportation shall by official order transfer\njurisdiction over the central express artery and adjacent landscape\nareas and over adjacent service roads to the city of New York. All such\nparkways, excepting such service roads shall be maintained by the city\ndepartment of transportation as parkways restricted to pleasure vehicles\nand without access except at designated points, except that the city\ndepartment of transportation may adopt a rule permitting the use of a\nportion of the Grand Central parkway between the Robert F. Kennedy\nbridge and the western leg of the Brooklyn-Queens expressway by single\nunit commercial vehicles having no more than three axles and ten tires.\nParkway service roads shall be open to mixed traffic. Upon the\ncompletion of a section or sections of expressways including incidental\nservice roads constructed by the state in the city of New York, the\ncommissioner of transportation shall transfer jurisdiction to the city\nof New York. The provisions of this article in regard to design and\nconstruction shall apply also to reconstruction of a section or sections\nof the state arterial system.\n 3.5. No change shall be made in the basic plans of the state arterial\nsystem in the city which will affect adversely the integrity of the said\nexpressways and parkways in such system by abandoning or relocating a\nsection or sections or by adding new entrances or exits, or by providing\ncrossings at grade or traffic lights, other than on service roads,\nwithout approval in writing by the commissioner.\n 3.6. Nothing herein contained shall affect the powers and duties of\nthe mayor, the city planning commission and other city departments and\nagencies with respect to the acquisition, construction, reconstruction\nand control of such state arterial system in the city, except as herein\notherwise specifically provided, and nothing contained in this article\nshall be deemed to supersede, change or postpone arrangements by the\nfederal and state governments with the city of New York to expedite the\npost-war arterial improvements within the city with federal, state and\ncity funds made available for this purpose. Nothing herein contained\nshall be construed to alter or in any way change the character and use\nof marginal streets and the rights of the city therein.\n 4. Unless otherwise expressly provided, nothing contained in this\nsection shall be deemed to be a modification, limitation or exclusion of\nany existing, amendatory or supplemental provisions of this chapter or\nof any other statute now or hereafter to be enacted, relating to the\nimprovement, construction, reconstruction or maintenance of any state\nhighway with necessary facilities and appurtenances, with federal aid.\n 5. The costs and
* * *