§ 349-C — Design, construction, and payment of costs
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 349-c. Design, construction, and payment of costs. 1.\nNotwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law, the\ncommissioner of transportation is authorized and empowered to prepare\ndesigns, plans, specifications and estimates for the construc
* * *
area that is included in the state highway system according to\nthe provisions of this section, and (b) an additional ten cents per\nsquare yard of such pavement area where such pavement area is located on\nany elevated bridge.\n The maintenance and repair, as provided in this section, shall be done\neither by the forces of such city and with its equipment, or by its\ncontractor, or by a combination of these two methods.\n 8. Such agreement for maintenance and repair as authorized by this\nsection, shall include the procedure and method for regulation of street\nopenings, and appropriate provisions for the care, protection and\npatching of the pavement or pavements, and curbs, the care and\nprotection of drainage facilities and structures, the maintenance of\nadjacent roadside and landscaped areas to include the care of trees,\nshrubs and groundcovers and the cutting of grass at specified locations\nand to the extent as shall be deemed by such commissioner of\ntransportation to be for the best interest of the public, control of\nsnow and ice on any such public street, main route or thoroughfare or\nportion thereof included in such agreement, the performance of repairs\nand alterations, and the operation and care of traffic lights,\ndirectional guides and controls, and parking controls. Such maintenance\nand repair, whether done by a city pursuant to an agreement therefor as\nauthorized by this section, or by the state because of the absence of\nsuch agreement, as the case may be, shall not include (a) services of\nlighting, cleaning, sweeping and sprinkling of any such public street,\nmain route or thoroughfare or portion thereof, all of which services are\ndeemed to be the normal maintenance of streets by such city in which\nthey are located, or (b) any work on or in connection with subsurface\ninstallations and structures that are owned and operated by any city,\nincluding sanitary sewers, gas mains, water lines and conduits and\nappurtenances thereto.\n 8-a. (a) Except as provided hereafter the state shall indemnify and\nhold harmless such city for any and all liability for damages for\npersonal injury, injury to property or wrongful death for losses arising\nfrom or occasioned by the manner of performance of the functions under\nany agreement with a city for the maintenance and repair of state\narterial highways pursuant to this section.\n (b) In no event shall the state be obligated to defend or indemnify\nsuch city, in any action, proceeding, claim or demand arising out of the\nactual operation of a vehicle or other equipment while engaged in the\noperation of repair and maintenance under any such agreement, nor any\naction, proceeding, claim or demand arising out of services of lighting,\ncleaning, sweeping and sprinkling any such public street, main route or\nthoroughfare or portions thereof nor any work on or in connection with\nsubsurface installations and structures that are owned and operated by\nany city, including sanitary sewers, gas mains, water lines, and\nconduits, and appurtenances thereto.\n (c) The city shall be entitled to representation by the attorney\ngeneral in any claim described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,\nprovided, however, that the city shall be entitled to itself defend any\nsuch action, proceeding, claim or demand whenever the attorney general\ndetermines, based upon his investigation and review of the facts and\ncircumstances of the case that representation by the attorney general\nwould be inappropriate, or whenever a court of competent jurisdiction\ndetermines that a conflict of interest exists and that the city is\nentitled to be separately represented. Whenever the municipality is\nentitled to defend the action itself, the state shall reimburse the\nmunicipality for any and all costs and expenses, including, but not\nlimited to, counsel fees and disbursements.\n (d) The state shall indemnify and save harmless such city in the\namount of any judgment obtained against such city in any state or\nfederal court in any claim described in paragraph (a) of this\nsubdivision, or in the amount of any settlement of such claim, or shall\npay such judgment or settlement; provided, however, that the act or\nomission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the\ncity was acting within the scope of its functions for maintenance and\nrepair of state arterial highways; provided, further, that no\nstipulation of settlement of any such action, proceeding, claim or\ndemand shall be made or executed without approval of the attorney\ngeneral and of the commissioner of transportation or his designee.\nPayment of any claim made pursuant to settlement shall not exceed the\nsum of fifty thousand dollars. Nothing herein shall authorize the state\nto indemnify or save harmless with respect to punitive or exemplary\ndamages.\n (e) The duty to defend or indemnify and save harmless prescribed by\nthis subdivision shall be conditioned upon (i) delivery to the attorney\ngeneral or an assistant attorney general at an office of the department\nof law in Albany or New York city and by delivery to the commissioner of\ntransportation or his designee of a copy of any claim, summons,\ncomplaint, process, notice, demand or other pleading within ten days\nafter such city is served with such document and (ii) the full\ncooperation of the city in the defense of such action, proceeding, claim\nor demand and in the defense of any action, proceeding, claim or demand\nagainst the state based upon the same act or omission, and in the\nprosecution of any appeal.\n (f) The
* * *