§ 959. Responsibilities of the commissioner. The commissioner shall:\n(a) After consultation with the director of the budget, the commissioner\nof labor, and the commissioner of taxation and finance, promulgate\nregulations, which, notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in\nthe state administrative procedure act, may be adopted on an emergency\nbasis, governing (i) criteria of eligibility 
* * *
in the empire zone or zone equivalent area; (4) where\napplicable, the business enterprise has failed to submit an annual\nreport after it has applied for zone tax benefits or program assistance\nbased on new hires or investments or failed to submit other information\nwhen due; (5) the business enterprise, if first certified pursuant to\nthis article prior to the first day of August, two thousand two, caused\nindividuals to transfer from existing employment with another business\nenterprise with similar ownership and located in New York state to\nsimilar employment with the certified business enterprise or if the\nenterprise acquired, purchased, leased, or had transferred to it real\nproperty previously owned by an entity with similar ownership,\nregardless of form of incorporation or organization; (6) the business\nenterprise has failed to provide economic returns to the state in the\nform of total remuneration to its employees (i.e. wages and benefits)\nand investments in its facility greater in value to the tax benefits the\nbusiness enterprise used and had refunded to it; or (7) the business\nenterprise has changed ownership or moved its operations out of the\nempire zone; said regulations shall provide that whenever any business\nenterprise is decertified with respect to an empire zone: (A) the date\ndetermined to be the earliest event constituting grounds for revoking\ncertification shall be the effective date of decertification; (B) its\ncertified single enterprise, if any, may also be decertified; and (C)\nthe commissioner shall notify the commissioner of taxation and finance\nthat such decertification has occurred, and such notification should\ninclude the effective date of such decertification and the zone or zone\nequivalent area to which such decertification applies; with respect to\nany business enterprise whose certification has been revoked pursuant to\nsubparagraph five or six of this paragraph, that revocation (I) will be\neffective for a taxable year beginning on or after January first, two\nthousand eight and before January first, two thousand nine and for\nsubsequent taxable years, unless the business enterprise is subsequently\nre-certified pursuant to part 11 of title 5 of the New York state codes,\nrules and regulations for a business enterprise for which a review is\nrequired to be conducted pursuant to subdivision (w) of this section in\ncalendar year two thousand nine, and (II) thereafter will be effective\nfor the taxable year during which the commissioner makes his or her\ndetermination (prior to any appeal) to revoke the certification of a\nbusiness enterprise and for subsequent taxable years;\n (b) Receive and review applications for designation of areas as empire\nzones;\n (c) Analyze and make recommendations to
* * *
previously\nqualified by the commissioner as the owner of a qualified investment\nproject, must be submitted by June thirtieth, two thousand eleven. No\napplications submitted after these dates may be approved; and\n (w) Conduct a review during calendar year two thousand nine of all\nbusiness enterprises to determine whether the business enterprises\nshould be decertified pursuant to subparagraphs five and six of\nparagraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section and the regulations\npromulgated under this article. After such review, the commissioner\nshall issue an empire zone retention certificate to each firm that the\ncommissioner determines is not subject to decertification under\nsubparagraphs five and six of paragraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this\nsection. The decertification referred to in subparagraph six of\nparagraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section shall be based upon an\nanalysis of data contained in at least three business annual reports\nfiled by the business enterprise. If any business enterprise fails the\nanalysis described in the immediately preceding sentence, or if the\ncommissioner makes the finding described in subparagraph five of\nparagraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section, the commissioner shall\nrevoke the certification of such business enterprise pursuant to\nparagraph (v) of subdivision (a) of this section and as specified\nherein; provided, however, the commissioner may consider, after\nconsultation with the director of the budget, and in his or her sole\ndiscretion, other economic, social and environmental factors when\nevaluating the costs and benefits of a project to the state and whether\ncontinued certification is warranted based on such factors. The\ncommissioner shall provide written notification to such business\nenterprise of his or her determination to revoke the certification,\nincluding the reasons therefor. Such notification shall state that the\nbusiness enterprise may appeal the determination by sending a written\nnotice to the empire zone designation board of such appeal no later than\nfifteen business days from the date of the commissioner's revocation\nnotification. Provided that the business enterprise appeals the\ncommissioner's determination within fifteen business days of the\ncommissioner's revocation notification, the business enterprise may\npresent a written submission to the empire zone designation board no\nlater than sixty days following the date the commissioner's revocation\nnotification was sent to the business enterprise explaining why its\ncertification should be continued. The empire zone designation board\nshall consider the explanation provided by the business enterprise, but\nshall only reverse the determination to revoke the business enterprise's\ncertification if
* * *