New York Statutes
§ 342 — Action to restrain and prevent
§ 342. Action to restrain and prevent. The attorney-general may bring\nan action in the name and in behalf of the people of the state against\nany person, trustee, director, manager or other officer or agent of a\ncorporation, or against a corporation, foreign or domestic, to restrain\nand prevent the doing in this state of any act herein declared to be\nillegal, or any act in, toward or for the making or consummation of any\ncontract, agreement, arrangement or combination herein prohibited,\nwherever the same may have been made. In such an action, the court may\naward to the plaintiff a sum not in excess of twenty thousand dollars as\nan additional allowance.\n