New York Statutes
§ 342-C — Tolling of the period of limitations by proceedings of the United States
New York § 342-C
N.Y. General Business § 342-C (2026).
§ 342-c. Tolling of the period of limitations by proceedings of the\nUnited States. Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted\nby the federal government to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of\nthe federal antitrust laws, the running of the period of limitations in\nrespect of every right of action arising under sections three hundred\nforty, three hundred forty-two and three hundred forty-two-a of this\narticle, based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in the\nfederal proceeding, shall be suspended during the pendency of said\nproceeding and for one year thereafter; provided, however, that whenever\nthe running of the period of limitations in respect of a right of action\narising under sections three hundred forty, three hundred forty-two or\nthree hundr