§ 292 — Definitions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 292. Definitions. When used in this article:\n 1. The term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,\nassociations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in\nbankruptcy, or receivers.\n 2. The term "employment agency" includes any person undertaking to\nprocure
* * *
spouse, or child.\n 7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears\nfrom the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and the\nterm "division" means the state division of human rights created by this\narticle.\n 8. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this article,\ninclude "ancestry."\n 9. The term "place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" shall\ninclude, regardless of whether the owner or operator of such place is a\nstate or local government entity or a private individual or entity,\nexcept as hereinafter specified, all places included in the meaning of\nsuch terms as: inns, taverns, road houses, hotels, motels, whether\nconducted for the entertainment of transient guests or for the\naccommodation of those seeking health, recreation or rest, or\nrestaurants, or eating houses, or any place where food is sold for\nconsumption on the premises; buffets, saloons, barrooms, or any store,\npark or enclosure where spirituous or malt liquors are sold; ice cream\nparlors, confectionaries, soda fountains, and all stores where ice\ncream, ice and fruit preparations or their derivatives, or where\nbeverages of any kind are retailed for consumption on the premises;\nwholesale and retail stores and establishments dealing with goods or\nservices of any kind, dispensaries, clinics, hospitals, bath-houses,\nswimming pools, laundries and all other cleaning establishments, barber\nshops, beauty parlors, theatres, motion
* * *
to this subdivision may nevertheless apply such selective\ncriteria as it chooses in the use of its facilities, in evaluating\napplicants for membership and in the conduct of its activities, so long\nas such selective criteria do not constitute discriminatory practices\nunder this article or any other provision of law. For the purposes of\nthis section, a corporation incorporated under the benevolent orders law\nor described in the benevolent orders law but formed under any other law\nof this state or a religious corporation incorporated under the\neducation law or the religious corporations law shall be deemed to be in\nits nature distinctly private.\n No institution, club, organization or place of accommodation which\nsponsors or conducts any amateur athletic contest or sparring exhibition\nand advertises or bills such contest or exhibition as a New York state\nchampionship contest or uses the words "New York state" in its\nannouncements shall be deemed a private exhibition within the meaning of\nthis section.\n 10. The term "housing accommodation" includes any building, structure,\nor portion thereof which is used or occupied or is intended, arranged or\ndesigned to be used or occupied, as the home, residence or sleeping\nplace of one or more human beings. The term "housing accommodation" also\nincludes any accessory dwelling unit, defined as any attached or a\ndetached residential dwelling unit that provides complete independent\nliving facilities for one or more persons which is located on a lot with\na proposed or existing primary residence and shall
* * *
the presence or\nabsence of an inherited genetic characteristic in an individual,\nincluding tests of nucleic acids such as DNA, RNA and mitochondrial DNA,\nchromosomes or proteins in order to identify a predisposing genetic\ncharacteristic.\n 21-e. The term "reasonable accommodation" means actions taken which\npermit an employee, prospective employee or member with a disability, or\na pregnancy-related condition, to perform in a reasonable manner the\nactivities involved in the job or occupation sought or held and include,\nbut are not limited to, provision of an accessible worksite, acquisition\nor modification of equipment, support services for persons with impaired\nhearing or vision, job restructuring and modified work schedules;\nprovided, however, that such actions do not impose an undue hardship on\nthe business, program or enterprise of the entity from which action is\nrequested.\n 21-f. The term "pregnancy-related condition" means a medical condition\nrelated to pregnancy or childbirth that inhibits the exercise of a\nnormal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical\nor laboratory diagnostic techniques, including but not limited to\nlactation; provided, however, that in all provisions of this article\ndealing with employment, the term shall be limited to conditions which,\nupon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the\ncomplainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities\ninvolved in the job or occupation sought or held; and provided further,\nhowever, that pregnancy-related conditions shall be treated as temporary\ndisabilities for the purposes of this article.\n 22. The term "creditor", when used in this article, means any person\nor financial institution
* * *