§ 2573 — Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents, teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera
§ 2573. Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents,\nteachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera. 1.
* * *
dismissed from such\ndistrict or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision\none of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the teacher\nshall be appointed for a probationary period of three years; provided\nfurther, however, that in cities with a population of one million or\nmore, a teacher appointed under a newly created license, for teachers of\nreading and of the emotionally handicapped, to a position which the\nteacher has held for at least two years prior to such appointment while\nserving on tenure in another license area who was not dismissed as a\nresult of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three\nthousand twenty-a of this chapter, the teacher shall be appointed for a\nprobationary period of two years. The service of a person appointed to\nany of such positions may be discontinued at any time during such\nprobationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of\nschools, by a majority vote of the board of education. Each person who\nis not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified\nby the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days\nimmediately preceding the expiration of such person's probationary\nperiod. In all city school districts subject to the provisions of this\narticle, failure to maintain certification as required by this article\nand by the regulations of the commissioner shall be cause for removal\nwithin the meaning of subdivision five of this section.\n (b) i. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all\nother members of the supervising staff, except executive directors,\nassociate, assistant, district and community superintendents and\nexaminers, appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen and\nauthorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article,\nshall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of\nthe superintendent or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period\nof three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such\npositions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period\non the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority\nvote of the board of education.\n ii. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all other\nmembers of the supervising staff, except executive directors, associate,\nassistant, district and community superintendents and examiners,\nappointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by\nsection twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article, shall be\nappointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the\nsuperintendent or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period of\nfour years provided that such probationary period may be extended in\naccordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision five of this section;\nprovided,
* * *
list now in force shall\nterminate any sooner than four years from the date on which it was\npromulgated. The board of education, on the recommendation of the\nchancellor shall designate, subject to the other provisions of this\nchapter, the kind and grades of licenses which shall be required for\nservice as principal, branch principal, director, supervisor or teacher\nof a special branch, head of department, assistant, school psychiatrist,\nschool psychologist, school medical inspector, school social worker,\nschool social caseworker, school secretary, industrial or trade helper\nin vocational schools, school librarian, laboratory assistant, or any\nother position of the teaching staff together with the academic and\nprofessional qualifications required for each kind or grade of license.\nNo person required to have a license under the provisions of this\nchapter in order to be employed in a position who does not have such\nlicense shall have any claim for salary, except that a person who has\nbeen assigned to teach in a subject or field not specifically covered in\nhis license but on the same rank or level of service shall be entitled\nto his salary.\n (b) Qualifying eligible lists for teaching and supervisory positions\nshall consist of the names of all persons who have met the eligibility\nrequirements for appointment as defined by the chancellor pursuant to\nsections two thousand five hundred ninety-j and two thousand five\nhundred sixty-nine of this chapter. Where the regulations of the\ncommissioner do not identify a state certificate that corresponds to a\nlicense utilized by the city school district, the chancellor shall\ndevelop and administer an examination appropriate to the license,\nprovided the development of such examination and the passing score are\nbased upon appropriate validity studies conducted in accordance with\nprofessional standards of measurement. For teaching service positions,\ncompetitive eligible lists in existence on the effective date of this\nparagraph shall not be merged. Subsequently promulgated qualifying\neligible lists in the same license area shall be merged so that there\nshall be one qualifying eligible list for each license area. No\ncandidate shall remain on the qualifying eligible list longer than seven\nyears from the date the candidate is placed on the qualifying eligible\nlist. This paragraph does not affect the examinations for teaching or\nsupervisory service positions announced by the board of examiners prior\nto the effective date of this paragraph.\n (i) Each year, the chancellor shall direct the division of personnel\nto select by random selection from among candidates who are available\nfor assignment and who are on the qualifying eligible lists for teaching\npositions in existence on such date for each license area, a list of\nprospective appointees deemed to
* * *