§ 2573 — Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents, teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera
§ 2573. Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents,\nteachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera. 1.
* * *
appointed under a newly created license, for teachers of\nreading and of the emotionally handicapped, to a position which the\nteacher has held for at least two years prior to such appointment while\nserving on tenure in another license area who was not dismissed as a\nresult of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three\nthousand twenty-a of this chapter, the teacher shall be appointed for a\nprobationary period of two years. The service of a person appointed to\nany of such positions may be discontinued at any time during such\nprobationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of\nschools, by a majority vote of the board of education. Each person who\nis not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified\nby the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days\nimmediately preceding the expiration of such person's probationary\nperiod. In all city school districts subject to the provisions of this\narticle, failure to maintain certification as required by this article\nand by the regulations of the commissioner shall be cause for removal\nwithin the meaning of subdivision five of this section.\n (b) i. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all\nother members of the supervising staff, except executive directors,\nassociate, assistant, district and community superintendents and\nexaminers, appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen and\nauthorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article,\nshall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of\nthe superintendent or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period\nof three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such\npositions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period\non the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority\nvote of the board of education.\n
* * *