New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-6-409 — Requirements
New Mexico § 45-6-409
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-6-409 (2026).
A transfer on death deed shall: A. contain the essential elements and formalities of a properly recordable inter vivos deed; B. state that the transfer to the designated beneficiary is to occur at the transferor's death; and C. be recorded before the transferor's death in the public records in the office of the county clerk for the county where the property is located.