New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-1-110 — Time of taking effect; provisions for transition
New Mexico § 45-1-110
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-110 (2026).
Except as provided elsewhere in the Uniform Probate Code, on the effective date of this code or of any amendment to this code: A. the code or the amendment applies to governing instruments executed by decedents dying thereafter; B. the code or the amendment applies to any proceedings in court then pending or thereafter commenced regardless of the time of the death of decedent except to the extent that in the opinion of the court the former procedure should be made applicable in a particular case in the interest of justice or because of infeasibility of application of the procedure of this code or the amendment; C. every personal representative or other fiduciary holding an appointment under this code on that date continues to hold the appointment but has only the powers conferred by this c