New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-1-301 — Application
New Mexico § 45-1-301
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-301 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Probate Code, the code applies to:
(1)the affairs and estates of decedents, missing persons and protected persons domiciled in New Mexico;
(2)the property of nonresidents located in New Mexico or property coming into the control of a fiduciary who is subject to the laws of New Mexico;
(3)incapacitated persons, minors and protected persons in New Mexico;
(4)survivorship and related accounts and similar property interests in New Mexico;
(5)the disclaimer of property interests by persons in New Mexico;
(6)certain kinds of governing instruments that are governed by the laws of New Mexico; and (7) the apportionment of taxes on estates subject to tax by New Mexico. B. The Uniform Probate Code does not create, enlarge, modify or diminish parent