New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-1-302 — Subject matter jurisdiction of district and probate courts
New Mexico § 45-1-302
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-302 (2026).
A. The district court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to:
(1)formal proceedings with respect to the estates of decedents, including determinations of testacy, appointment of personal representatives, constructions of wills, administration and expenditure of funds of estates, determination of heirs and successors of decedents and distribution and closing of estates;
(2)estates of missing and protected persons;
(3)protection of incapacitated persons and minors;
(4)survivorship and related accounts and similar property interests;
(5)disclaimer of interests in property;
(6)apportionment of taxes on estates; and (7) governing instruments except wills. B. The district court in formal proceedings shall have jurisdiction to determine title to and value of