New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-1-107 — Evidence of death or status
New Mexico § 45-1-107
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-107 (2026).
In addition to the rules of evidence in courts of general jurisdiction, the following rules relating to a determination of death and status apply: A. in accordance with Subsection A of Section 12-2-4 NMSA 1978, death occurs when an individual has sustained either:
(1)irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions; or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards; B. an authenticated copy of a death certificate purporting to be issued by an official or agency of the place where the death purportedly occurred is prima facie evidence of the fact, place, date and time of death and the identity of the decedent; C. an authenticated copy of a record or