New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-6-402 — Definitions
New Mexico § 45-6-402
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 6Nonprobate Transfers
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-6-402 (2026).
As used in the Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act: A. "beneficiary" means a person that receives property under a transfer on death deed; B. "designated beneficiary" means a person designated to receive property in a transfer on death deed; C. "essential elements" means the names of the grantor and the grantee, a clause transferring title, a description of the property transferred, the grantor's signature and acknowledgment by the grantor in the presence of a notary public or in the presence of another individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments; D. "joint owner" means an individual who owns property concurrently with one or more other individuals with a right of survivorship. "Joint owner" includes a joint tenant but does not include a tenant in common; E. "person" means