New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-6-226 — Discharge
New Mexico § 45-6-226
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 6Nonprobate Transfers
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-6-226 (2026).
A.Payment made pursuant to Sections 45-6-201 through 45-6-227 NMSA 1978 in accordance with the terms of the account discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so paid, whether or not the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account as between parties, beneficiaries or their successors. Payment may be made whether or not a party, beneficiary or agent is disabled, incapacitated or deceased when payment is requested, received or made.
B.Protection under this section does not extend to payments made after a financial institution has received written notice from a party, or from the personal representative, surviving spouse or heir or devisee of a deceased party, to the effect that payments in accordance with the terms of the account, including one