New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5B-301 — Statutory form power of attorney
New Mexico § 45-5B-301
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5BUniform Power of Attorney
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5B-301 (2026).
A document substantially in the following form may be used to create a statutory form power of attorney that has the meaning and effect prescribed by the Uniform Power of Attorney Act: "NEW MEXICO STATUTORY FORM POWER OF ATTORNEY IMPORTANT INFORMATION This power of attorney authorizes another person (your agent) to make decisions concerning your property for you (the principal). Your agent will be able to make decisions and act with respect to your property (including your money) whether or not you are able to act for yourself. The meaning of authority over subjects listed on this form is explained in the Uniform Power of Attorney Act. This power of attorney does not authorize the agent to make health care decisions for you. You should select someone you trust to serve as your agent. Unles