New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5B-201 — Authority that requires specific grant; grant of general
New Mexico § 45-5B-201
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5BUniform Power of Attorney
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5B-201 (2026).
authority. A. An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject:
(1)create, amend, revoke or terminate an inter vivos trust;
(2)make a gift;
(3)create or change rights of survivorship;
(4)create or change a beneficiary designation;
(5)delegate authority granted under the power of attorney;
(6)waive the principal's right to be a beneficiary of a joint and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a retirement plan;
(7)exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate; or (8) discla