New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5B-119 — Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged power
New Mexico § 45-5B-119
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5B-119 (2026).
of attorney.
A.For purposes of this section and Section 120 [45-5B-120 NMSA 1978] of the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, "acknowledged" means purportedly verified before a notary public or other individual authorized to take acknowledgments.
B.A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged power of attorney without actual knowledge that the signature is not genuine may rely upon the presumption under Section 105 [45-5B-105 NMSA 1978] of the Uniform Power of Attorney Act that the signature is genuine.
C.A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid or terminated that the purported agent's authority is void, invalid or terminated or that the agent is exceeding or improperly exercising the agen