New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5B-118 — Agent's resignation; notice
New Mexico § 45-5B-118
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5B-118 (2026).
Unless the power of attorney provides a different method for an agent's resignation, an agent may resign by giving notice to the principal and, if the principal is incapacitated:
(1)to the conservator or guardian, if one has been appointed for the principal, and a co-agent or successor agent; or (2) if there is no person described in Paragraph (1) of this subsection, to:
(a)the principal's caregiver;
(b)another person reasonably believed by the agent to have sufficient interest in the principal's welfare; or (c) a governmental agency having authority to protect the welfare of the principal.