New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5B-110 — Termination of power of attorney or agent's authority
New Mexico § 45-5B-110
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5B-110 (2026).
A. A power of attorney terminates when:
(1)the principal dies;
(2)the principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of attorney is not durable;
(3)the principal revokes the power of attorney;
(4)the power of attorney provides that it terminates;
(5)the purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished; or (6) the principal revokes the agent's authority or the agent dies, becomes incapacitated or resigns and the power of attorney does not provide for another agent to act under the power of attorney. B. An agent's authority terminates when:
(1)the principal revokes the authority;
(2)the agent dies, becomes incapacitated or resigns;
(3)an action is filed for the dissolution or annulment of the agent's marriage to the principal or their legal separation, unless the power of attorney oth