New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5B-108 — Nomination of conservator or guardian; relation of agent
New Mexico § 45-5B-108
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5BUniform Power of Attorney
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5B-108 (2026).
to court-appointed fiduciary.
A.In a power of attorney, a principal may nominate a conservator of the principal's estate or guardian of the principal's person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's estate or person are begun after the principal executes the power of attorney. Except for good cause shown or disqualification, the court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination.
B.If, after a principal executes a power of attorney, a court appoints a conservator of the principal's estate or other fiduciary charged with the management of some or all of the principal's property, the agent is accountable to the fiduciary as well as to the principal. The power of attorney is not terminated and the agent's authority