New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5A-207 — Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
New Mexico § 45-5A-207
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5A-207 (2026).
A. If at any time a New Mexico court determines that it acquired jurisdiction to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order because of unjustifiable conduct, the court may:
(1)decline to exercise jurisdiction;
(2)exercise jurisdiction for the limited purpose of fashioning an appropriate remedy to:
(a)ensure the health, safety and welfare of the respondent or the protection of the respondent's property; or (b) prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including staying the proceeding until a petition for the appointment of a guardian or issuance of a protective order is filed in a court of another state having jurisdiction; or (3) continue to exercise jurisdiction after considering:
(a)the extent to which the respondent and all persons required to be notified of the proceed