New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5A-206 — Appropriate forum
New Mexico § 45-5A-206
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5AUniform Adult Guardianship and Protective
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5A-206 (2026).
A. A New Mexico court having jurisdiction pursuant to Section 45-5A-203 NMSA 1978 to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines at any time that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. B. If a New Mexico court declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to Subsection A of this section, it shall either dismiss or stay the proceeding. The court may impose any condition the court considers just and proper, including the condition that a petition for the appointment of a guardian or issuance of a protective order be filed promptly in another state. C. In determining whether it is an appropriate forum, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1)any expressed preference of the respondent;
(2)whethe