New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5A-205 — Exclusive and continuing jurisdiction
New Mexico § 45-5A-205
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5A-205 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in Section 45-5A-204 NMSA 1978, a court that has appointed a guardian or issued a protective order consistent with the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act has exclusive and continuing jurisdiction over the proceeding until it is terminated by the court or the appointment or order expires by its own terms.