New Mexico Statutes
§ 45-5A-204 — Special jurisdiction
New Mexico § 45-5A-204
Ch. 45Uniform Probate Code
Art. 5AUniform Adult Guardianship and Protective
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-5A-204 (2026).
A. A New Mexico court lacking jurisdiction pursuant to Section 45-5A-203 NMSA 1978 has special jurisdiction to do any of the following:
(1)appoint a guardian in an emergency for a term not exceeding ninety days for a respondent who is physically present in New Mexico;
(2)issue a protective order with respect to real or tangible personal property located in New Mexico; and (3) appoint a guardian or conservator for an incapacitated or protected person for whom a provisional order to transfer the proceeding from another state has been issued pursuant to procedures similar to Section 45-5A-301 NMSA 1978. B. If a petition for the appointment of a guardian in an emergency is brought in New Mexico and New Mexico was not the respondent's home state on the date the petition was filed, the court s